Common Law Marriage in Pennsylvania
[…] No, you do not have a common law marriage if you are living with someone for a period of seven years or more (this is one of the most common misperceptions people have).  Common law marriages harken back to an era when people lived on the frontier and may have been unable to get to the courthouse for a license or find an official to perform a ceremony.common law marriage

Pennsylvania was one of the last states to abolish common law marriage. Common law marriages contracted prior to January 2, 2005 remain valid. Pennsylvania enacted the statute, which provides as follows:

23 Pa.C.S.A. § 1103. “Common-law marriage- No common-law marriage contracted after January 1, 2005, shall be valid. Nothing in this part shall be deemed or taken to render any common-law marriage otherwise lawful and contracted on or before January 1, 2005, invalid.”

Common law marriages were extremely difficult to deal with and, in my opinion, undermined the formal procedure by which most people get married (ie. getting a marriage license).